Sunday, October 26, 2008

You deserve what you get.

I cannot believe it. I never got to see this film in theaters - just watched it on TV. C'mon! This is the worst excuse for a film I have ever seen! The absolute worst. People hail it as a pro-chastity film. Get out! You people will suck anything put in front of your mouth, won't you! Sheesh!

4 comments:

  1. Your saying the absolute truth!!!
    I never saw the movie ,because I know , I KNOW that I wont like the movie. The first "God's name in vain" , and I am gone.
    My daughter Elizabeth has been showing me splices of some really great movies. I said why in the hell, (yep I said hell) are we being fed such crap for movies. She said because the general public has no taste, and they don't want to see good stuff ,even though they say that they do.

    Everyone has stunted growth from sin. I guess, I dont get this.

    When I can figure out how to post some of these movies on to my blog I will. Chances are that hell may freeze first. I just learned how to send my first e-mail 6 months ago. I spent half a day trying to figure out how to post videos, with no success, and two weeks learning to sorta half-ass photo shop.
    Thanks for dumping me !! I have been having a great time learning. Oh except for my wanting to crush my computer into tiny pieces a couple of times , um - with my teeth.

    BTW. I loved your picture of the saint with her children. Awesome.

    ReplyDelete
  2. We were going to rent it. But since I don't like giving up 2 hours of my life to see something really stupid, maybe I'll re-think that. But how about a little more detail; what were your reasons for disliking it?

    ReplyDelete
  3. The premise was stupid - then it dragged on throughout the entire film - I know - that is what the film was about. The acting was sit-com-ish.

    It could be I'm getting sick of The Office so anything Steve Carell is in is boring to me now.

    ReplyDelete
  4. "Kelly Clarkson!" LOL!

    ReplyDelete


Please comment with charity and avoid ad hominem attacks. I exercise the right to delete comments I find inappropriate. Be sure and double check if your comment posted after you do the verification deal - sometimes it doesn't print if you made an error.